top of page
Training session

Privacy Policy

Broaden (HR) Limited is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its website users and customers. This policy sets out the organisation’s commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

Our contact information

 

Name: Broaden (HR) Limited

Address: Glebe End, Walkhampton, Yelverton, Devon, England, PL20 6JX

E-mail: info@broadentraining.com

Prospective learner information collected

 

When you express interest in Broaden (HR) Limited, we will collect and process the following data from you:

  • your name

  • post code

  • email address which will be used to send you a response to your enquiry, and if you gave consent, Broaden (HR) Limited news, special offers and other marketing content.

  • phone number

  • training courses you are interested in

How this information is collected

Data will be collected via the third party enquiry form on our website or via email (if you decide to email us).

Why we collect and use this information
  • To send you a response to your enquiry.

  • To share Broaden (HR) Limited emails (news and special offers and other marketing content), if explicitly consented to.

  • To provide you with information about our availability and possible start dates, as well as a tailored understanding of what our services will provide.

 
Enrolled learner information collected
On registering and securing a place on a course with Broaden (HR) Limited, the categories of information we collect include:
  • Personal information and contacts (such as name, date of birth and address)

  • Details of your education

  • Work history

  • Referees

  • Equal opportunity information (though this is not mandatory and will not affect your application)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, absences and absence reasons)

  • Assessment information (such as development records, progress reports and observations)

  • Relevant documentation for child protection and safeguarding concerns

  • Funding information and details

 
How we collect this information
  • Our registration form

  • Our evaluation form

  • From assessors during the training period

Why we collect this information

  • To enrol you properly on the training programme

  • To comply with the law regarding working with children

  • To ensure we provide you with the appropriate level of support

  • To provide you with certification

  • To assess the quality of our services

Legal basis for processing your data

 

The legal basis for processing your data is based on type of data that is being collected that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided. Therefore, we will not store, process or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@broadentraining.com

  2. We have a legal obligation.

  3. We have a vital interest

  4. We need it to perform a public task

  5. We have a legitimate interest

Sharing personal information

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties to help us collect or use your Personal Information, as described above.

  • Service providers who provide I.T., marketing and system administration services. 

  • Awarding bodies

  • Third party forms such as Typeform and Sogolytics.

  • Customer relationship management tools such as Hubspot.

  • Email marketing tools such as Mailchimp.

  • Web applications for automating workflows, such as Zapier.

Data retention

 

Prospective learner

Personal data gathered during the enquiry stage will be kept on file for up to 12 months. At the end of that period, if you have not enrolled on a training programme, your data is deleted or destroyed. You can request for your Personal Information to be deleted at any time, by emailing info@broadentraining.com.

Enrolled learner

Personal data will be retained for 7 years after the learner has qualified. At the end of this period it will be deleted or destroyed.

Data subject's rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@broadentraining.com or Broaden (HR) Limited, Glebe End, Walkhampton, Yelverton, Devon, England, PL20 6JX, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by writing to Broaden (HR) Limited, Glebe End, Walkhampton, Yelverton, Devon, England, PL20 6JX. You can alternatively email us at info@broadentraining.com.

Or you can lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is placed and stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) when you visit a website. When you visit broadentraining.com we may automatically collect information that allows us to recognise and remember you through cookies.

You can manage cookies by changing your browser’s cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ ‘help’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. If you would like to know more visit our cookie policy.

bottom of page